Benzoin Gum Powder
Benzoin Gum Powder
Benzoin Gum Powder
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Benzoin Gum Powder
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Benzoin Gum Powder
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Benzoin Gum Powder

Benzoin Gum Powder

Regular price
$4.50
Sale price
$4.50
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Benzoin Gum Powder Purification Incense

Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin

Common Names: Gum benzoin, styrax gumBenzoin gum - also known by its botanical name of Sytrax benzoin is one of the many useful quality bulk herbs that are available with an interesting history.

Also known as "gum benjamin," Benzoin Gum is in fact not a gum at all, and technically not even among the family of true herbs, but a type of resin that is derived from the bark of certain trees growing in Southeast Asia and Indonesia. It is nonetheless considered to be among naturopathic medicines that include natural herbs. Fragrant Benzoin Gum, has long been used in perfumes and incense.

Those who keep bulk organic herbs on hand for various purposes should have a supply of Sytrax benoin in addition to other dried herbs. While there are many historical uses, no claim is made about the curative properties of organic herbs and other natural compounds like Sytrax benzoin.

 

California Proposition 65 WAR