Mandrake Root
Mandrake Root
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Mandrake Root
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Mandrake Root

Mandrake Root

Regular price
$6.25
Sale price
$6.25
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Mandrake Root

Botanical Name: Podophyllum peltatum

Common Names: Mayapple, Hog Apple, American Mandrake, Indian Apple, Duck's Foot

The  Mandrake Root  or Podophyllum peltatum, is an herb native to the New World.

Podophyllum peltatum is found growing in parts of northeastern North America and has been used medicinally for hundreds of years. Mandrake Root is sometimes called the umbrella plant, because of its similar appearance to a closed umbrella when it first appears each spring. The plant itself grows to about a foot in height and then spreads out. Mandrake Root will produce a fruit, however it is rather unsavory, and not very tasty to consume. Mandrake Root Cut and Sifted, consists of the dried rhizome and connected roots. As with all herbal remedies, be sure to consult with doctor before beginning a regime of use.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not for use except under the supervision of an expert qualified in the appropriate use of this substance.

 

California Proposition 65 WARNING