Skip to product information
1 of 2

Healingifts Herbs and Healing

Rooibos Tea

Regular price $4.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $4.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Weight

Rooibos Tea

Botanical Name: Aspalathus linearis

Common Names: Red Bush

Naturally caffeine free - great night-time tea


Rooibos Tea
Rooibos Tea is sometimes known as the red tea or redbush tea. The leaves undergo an oxidation process, and this process produces the distinctive reddish-brown color of rooibos, and enhances the flavor. It has a natural sweetness, with an earthy and rich flavor.

Rooibos Tea is commonly prepared in the same manner as black tea, and milk and sugar (or stevia) can be added to taste. Other methods include a slice of lemon and using honey instead of sugar to sweeten. It tastes great both hot and as an iced tea. Caffeine-Free.

 

Manufacture Type: Fermentation turns the leaves from green to deep red and gives a slightly sweet note
200 ml (about 7 ounces) of brewed Rooibos contains the following nutrients:

Nutrient Function in the Body per 200 ml
Iron (Fe) Essential for transport of oxygen in the blood 0.07 mg
Potassium (K) Assists certain metabolic functions 7.12 mg
Calcium (Ca) Necessary for strong teeth and bones 1.09 mg
Copper (Cu) Assists certain metabolic processes 0.07 mg
Zinc (Zn) Necessary for normal growth and development of healthy skin 0.04 mg
Magnesium (Mg) Assists a healthy nervous system and other metabolic processes 1.57 mg
Fluoride(F) Necessary for strong teeth and bones 0.22 mg
Manganese (Mn) Assists metabolic processes and bone growth and development 0.04 mg
Sodium(Na) Necessary for fluid and acid-base balance 6.16 mg



References: [1] South African Medical Research Council - www.mrc.ac.za//promec/antimutagenic.htm

*Disclaimer
Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.