Cinchona or Quina Roja Peruvian Bark CUT 1 oz

$12.95

In stock
Quantity: - +

In Peru, Brazil and other South American cultures, Peruvian bark is a well-respected herb for promoting intestinal cleansing, soothing leg & muscle cramps, supporting heart health, and more!

The scientific magazine BioScience Trends has assured that th

Delivery time: 4-10 business days
  • Buy 2 for $11.01 each and save 15%
  • Buy 8 for $9.71 each and save 25%
  • Buy 15 for $7.77 each and save 40%

In Peru, Brazil and other South American cultures, Peruvian bark is a well-respected herb for promoting intestinal cleansing, soothing leg & muscle cramps, supporting heart health, and more!

The scientific magazine BioScience Trends has assured that the cinchona tree has the power to defeat the coronavirus, after scientific studies were carried out that showed that its use is favorable for the treatment of COVID-19 pneumonia.

The study says chloroquine phosphate is used to treat malaria, yet it has apparent efficacy and acceptable safety against the coronavirus in multicenter clinical trials conducted in China.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
La revista científica BioScience Trends ha asegura
El estudio dice que el fosfato de cloroquina es utilizado para el tratamiento de la malaria, sin embargo, tiene una eficacia aparente y una seguridad aceptable contra el coronavirus en ensayos clínicos multicéntricos hechos en China.

do que el árbol de la quina tiene el poder de vencer al coronavirus, luego de que se realizaran estudios científicos que demostraran que su uso es favorable para el tratamiento de la neumonía por COVID-19.

https://laverdadnoticias.com/mundo/Medicamento-que-podria-curar-el-coronavirus-esta-en-el-Escudo-Nacional-de-Peru-20200227-0117.html

Botanical Name: Cinchona

Common Names: cinchona, fever tree, Peruvian bark, Jesuit’s bark

How is cinchona harvested?

The red bark from cinchona is usually removed from trees that are at least six years of age and then dried in the sun for grounding into a powder-like consistency. Quinine is also extracted from the bark and root. Originally used by indigenous Quechua people of Peru, to fight Malaria, you may know quinine better as one of the key ingredients of a gin and tonic.

Where did cinchona bark come from and where is it grown?

We credit the Incas with being the first people to understand the medicinal benefits of cinchona bark. This herb grows in countries in Asia such as in India, Peru, in parts of Africa and also in South American countries like Brazil.

How do you identify cinchona?

Cinchona trees are evergreens that flower with red, pink or white blossoms. They can grow up to 30 meters tall.

Generally Prepared: Cinchona bark has traditionally been prepared as teas, tinctures and a wide variety of special traditional tonics. Most often the as tea, one or two tablespoons of the chopped bark are added to eight ounces of the water. Steeped at least 10-15 minutes.

Usually Prepared With: Generally paired with Juniper Berries, Orange Peel, Lemongrass, Cinnamon, Cardamon, Cloves to name a few herbs and spices.

0 stars based on 0 reviews
Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »
Powered by Lightspeed