Birch Bark cut and sifted

Birch Bark cut and sifted

Regular price
$3.50
Sale price
$3.50
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Birch Bark cut and sifted

Botanical Name: Betula pubescens

Common Names: White Birch, Canoe Birch, Paper Birch

Birch bark has the scientific name of Betula pubenscens. Native to the northern hemisphere's temperate and sub-arctic zones, the birch tree's outer layer has had many different uses over the centuries, ranging from writing paper to the manufacture of canoes. In fact, the birch tree was an object of worship and veneration among the pagan Slavs of early Russia, where it is still the national tree.